NOTICE OF DATA INCIDENT

What Happened? On August 19, 2021, Trust Capital Funding discovered suspicious activity impacting certain systems within its computer network. Upon discovery of the event, TCF immediately launched an internal investigation to confirm the full nature and scope of the incident and to restore functionality to the impacted systems. We worked diligently with third party computer specialists to investigate and respond to this incident. While the investigation into the full scope of the incident is ongoing, the investigation determined that certain files may have been accessed by an unauthorized individual. TCF then promptly undertook a thorough and time intensive review of the data to determine the individuals whose information was at risk and worked quickly to identify accurate address information to provide this written notification to all potentially impacted individuals. On September 10, 2021, we determined that personal information was included in the files at risk of unauthorized access or acquisition.


What Information Was Involved? Although we have no evidence of any identity theft or fraud connected to this event, because information was at risk of unauthorized access or acquisition, we are notifying individuals out of an abundance of caution. Our investigation confirmed that the information present in the impacted systems may include name, Social Security number, financial account information, and/or driver’s license number.


What We Are Doing? We take this incident and the security of personal information in our care seriously. Upon discovering this incident, we took steps to investigate and respond to this incident, assess the security of relevant systems, and notify potentially affected individuals. In response to this event, we are reviewing and enhancing existing policies and procedures. We are also notifying potentially impacted individuals so that they may take further steps to protect their information should they feel it appropriate to do so. While we are unaware of any fraudulent misuse of your information as a result of this incident, as an additional precaution, TCF is offering access to complimentary credit monitoring services to those individuals that may be impacted.


What You Can Do? As a general reminder, we encourage you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing your account statements and monitoring your free credit reports for suspicious activity and to detect errors. Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.


Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

 

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.
Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report. To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:


1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
2. Social Security number;
3. Date of birth;
4. Addresses for the prior two to five years;
5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, etc.); and
7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.


Should you wish to place a credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

Equifax
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/
888-298-0045
Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069

Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

Experian

https://www.experian.com/help/

1-888-397-3742

Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion

https://www.transunion.com/credit-help

833-395-6938

TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016

TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

 

You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General. The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You
have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

 

For District of Columbia residents, the District of Columbia Attorney General may be contacted at: 400 6th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20001; 202-727-3400; and oag@dc.gov.


For Maryland residents, the Maryland Attorney General may be contacted at: 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202; 1-410-528-8662 or 1-888-743-0023; and www.oag.state.md.us.

 

For New Mexico residents, you have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information. Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting bureaus must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit “prescreened” offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator. You may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act not summarized here. Identity theft victims and active-duty military personnel have specific additional rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act. We encourage you to review your rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf, or by writing Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580.


For New York residents, the New York Attorney General may be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; or https://ag.ny.gov/.


For North Carolina residents, the North Carolina Attorney General may be contacted at: 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001; 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6000; and www.ncdoj.gov.


For Rhode Island residents, the Rhode Island Attorney General may be reached at: 150 South Main Street, Providence, RI
02903; www.riag.ri.gov; and 1-401-274-4400. Under Rhode Island law, you have the right to obtain any police report
filed in regard to this incident.


For More Information. We understand you may have questions about this incident that are not addressed in this notice.
Individuals seeking additional information may contact TCF. Individuals may also write to TCF at 10 Kearney Rd #102, Needham Heights, Massachusetts 02494.